The Skyscraper Museum
2011 Making New York History Awards
The Skyscraper Museum


THE SKYSCRAPER MUSEUM

on its 20th anniversary

celebrates structural engineers


2017 Making New York History Award

honoring five New York City engineering firms
with a long and proud legacy in
skyscraper history


DeSimone
Leslie E. Robertson Associates
Severud Associates
Thornton Tomasetti
WSP USA

* * *

JUNE 21, 2017
6 to 8 pm

The Skyscraper Museum
39 Battery Place


For details on Patron Packages and tickets, CLICK HERE or contact our office at 212-945-6324 or [email protected]


Contributors to The Skyscraper Museum

The Skyscraper Museum gratefully acknowledges the generous support of the following companies and individuals in honoring New York City's outstanding structural engineers:


BENEFACTOR
DeSimone Consulting Engineers
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC
Carol & Mark Willis

PLANTINUM
Hilary Ballon
Related Hudson Yards
SL Green Realty Corp.
Thornton Tomasetti
Turner Construction

GOLD
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc
Architectural Record
Ann & Larry Buttenwieser
Hines
JDS Development Group
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
L & L Holding
Leslie E. Robertson Associates
Severud
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
WSP USA

SILVER
AECOM Tishman
CBRE
Cerami
CNY Group
Edward J. Minskoff
Gensler
Hill West Architects
Langan
SHoP
Syska Hennessy Group
Urban Foundation Engineering

STEEL
Arup
James F. Capalino + Associates, Inc.
Douglaston Development
Robert A. Fitch, Partner, Rawle & Henderson
Future Tech Consultants of NY
Brandon Haw Architecture
Heintges & Associates
IBI Group/Gruzen Samton
Kaufman Organization
Daryl Libow
Loews Hotels
Ken and Ronnie Lowenstein
Mancini Duffy
Marcus Attorneys
MdeAS Architects
RWDI
Leslie Earl Robertson Structural Engineer LLC
LeFrak
Lehrer, LLC
Lynne B. Sagalyn
Drew Moss
Rafael Pelli
James Sanders
Sciame Construction, LLC
SawTeen See
SLCE
Gordon H. Smith
Rafael Viñoly Architects
Washington Square Partners
Winter Properties
Arthur Zeckendorf
Zetlin & De Chiara LLP


The Museum gratefully acknowledges the support for the event from: Claire & Stan Altman, Banker Steel, Cimolai USA, LLC, Code Consultants Inc., Colliers International, David R. Jones, Esq., Dattner Architects, FXFOWLE Architects, Gene Kaufman Architect PC, Philip Habib & Associates, HOK, Joy Construction Corp., Don Lebowitz & Claudia Wagner, Nicholas Lembo, Kenneth Levien, Longman Lindsey, Ken & Ronnie Lowenstein, Mueser Rutledge, RKTB Architects, STV, Taconic Investment Partners, LLC, Vidaris, Inc.

Click here to view past events.

Beginning in 1998, our distinguished honorees of the MAKING NEW YORK HISTORY AWARD have been: Kenneth T. Jackson & Robert A.M. Stern, John L. Tishman and Daniel R. Tishman, Douglas Durst, Larry Silverstein, The Port Authority of NY and NJ with Anthony R. Coscia and Christopher O. Ward, The Battery Park City Authority, The Empire State Building in honor of--in the tower's 79th year--the glorious restoration of its original Art Deco lobby and the beginning of a transformative "green" rejuvenation, 1 Chase Manhattan Plaza with Frank J. Bisignano and Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Daniel L. Doctoroff, CEO & President of Bloomberg and former NYC Deputy Mayor for Economic Development and Rebuilding, and Brookfield Office Properties, on the 25th anniversary of The World Financial Center, Stephen M. Ross, Gerald Hines, and Kohn Pedersen Fox. .